Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School

Reason ◆ Resilience ◆ Respect

Thornes Road, Wakefield,
West Yorkshire WF2 8QW

01924 371738

office@mount.wakefield.sch.uk

Tag Rugby 2019

2nd Place Superstars!
2nd Place Superstars!

The host team performed brilliantly in this year's tag rugby competition and came second over all.  The nail-biting final for first place was a tight game but The Mount were beaten 3-1 by the overall winners, Flanshaw.

In each game, every player was fundamental in the defending by ensuring they 'tagged' their opponents to prevent them scoring too many tries.  In attack, the team showed awesome skill and agility as they side-stepped, dummy-passed and sprinted their way past the opposition.

 

Terrific Tag Team:  Sonny, Howa, Declan, Lauren, Frankie, Aramante, Harley and Callum.

 

Try Scorers: Sonny - 5,  Declan - 1, Lauren - 1, Harley - 1

Top Tackler: Frankie

 

To get as good as this takes a lot of practice.  Thanks to The Mount B team (Kamil, Xawery, Liam, Arya, Aryas, Clara, Amelia and Daisy), and the other children at after school club, who have helped the A team prepare for the tournament!

Congratulations to Earth Team (Green Team) the winners of the 2019 Sports Day!

KS2 Athletics

Years 3 & 4: athletics

Years 5 & 6: athletics

Who loves athletics? We do!

What a day of sport!  Well done to everyone who took part in each event.  There are definitely some future Olympians amongst you!

A huge thanks goes to Cathedral Academy's Sports Leaders who ran The Mount's annual KS2 athletics day.

Extra congratulations to all the children who have made it through to the finals next week.  Good luck everyone!

Cricket 2019

With SATS a distant memory, what could be better than a day playing cricket in the sun at Thornes Cricket Club?  

The mighty Mount bowled brilliantly, fielded fantastically and batted beautifully.  Their skill and effort paid off and the team won two of their games.

Year 3 and 4 Dodgeball 2019

Well done to our lower KS2 dodgeball team.  You dodged daringly; aimed accurately; and showed that resilience and team work are skills you are full of!

A great team performance resulted in The Mount finishing in third place.  Well done years 3 and 4!

Cross Country Championships - Wakefield Competition 

The fastest teams and individual 'wildcard' runners from the Cathedral Pyramid Tournament headed to Crigglestone ARLFC to race against the winners of the rest of the Wakefield Pyramid of schools.

Every athlete showed grit and stamina as they powered around the long, muddy course.  We are extremely proud of all runners (see 'Cross Country 2018' for details) and their achievements.  

Special congratulations goes to the year 6 girls' team who have made it to the West Yorkshire round of the competition!

 

Year 6 girls' team:  Jessica (1st place), Kadie (7th place), Emily and Ellie M 

 

 

Tag Rugby 2018

After a shaky start in the first game, The Mount's rugby team pulled together and performed brilliantly throughout the rest of the tournament.  There were some excellent tries from Kenzie, Ellie, Harry and Alex and the whole team demonstrated their defending skills by  making some fantastic tackles.   All the games were close (with only one or two tries difference in the end score) but despite only winning one game, the team never gave up.  Their resilience was admirable and they should be very  proud of their achievements!

 

Players of the tournament:  Ellie M and Alex

Fencing

'EN GUARD!'

World Cup Football

Year 3 & 4 Rugby

Years 3 and 4 were invited to a rugby tournament at Wakefield Trinity.  They played brilliantly, had great fun and showed great sportsmanship in all their games. 

After the action-packed friendly tournament the team had the honour of bringing out the Sky Sports flag for all the Wakefield Trinity spectators to see.  They even got to meet some of the players!

Football 2018

Following on from the great work put in by year three and four, Violet Class brought their silky-skills and game-heads to the competition that they've been looking forward to since they started in year 6, and they didn't disappoint! 

The girls put in a great team performance won two of their four games.  They finished 3rd overall.

Goal scorers:  Morgan (3), Millie (2), Kiera (1)

The boys also put in a  fantastic performance showing both incredible individual and team skill.  They won all of their games, scoring 14 goals and only conceding one!

Year 3/4 Football 2018

Eight boys and eight girls from Blue and Green Class headed to the Wakefield Football Centre to take on the other pyramid schools in the 7-aside competition.  

The boys showed skill and worked well as a team.  Winning three of their five games.  They finished third overall.

 The girls were not as confident at the start, but pulled together and showed great resilience and teamwork.  By the end of the tournament their skills began to shine through and they also finished in third place.

Hockey - Level 3a District Qualifying Event

After winning the pyramid competition, the mighty Mount team went to Slazengers Hockey Club to play against the winners of all the other Wakefield pyramid competitions.  All the competitors played brilliantly, but against tough competition we came 5th place.

Hockey 2018

The Mount visited Wakefield Hockey Club at College Grove to play hockey on their fantastic water-based astroturf. (The pitch is so good that the Chinese women's hockey squad trained there for the London Olympics in 2012!)

 

The Mount put in incredible individual and team performances, and won all of their five games.  The team effort and individual skill was outstanding, so much so that The Mount scored 19 goals in total and only conceded 1! This means that The Mount won the tournament and brought the trophy home.

 

Goal Scorers:

Leon - 4

Isaac - 6

Greyson - 7

Tyler - 2

 

Congratulations to everyone who took part! 

Netball 2018

This year's netball was split into two pools.  The Mount came second in their pool - winning, drawing and losing a game.  There were some terrific skills demonstrated by all the players who scored some great goals, defended with passion and worked extremely hard to get the ball to their shooting end.  

In the next round, it was a close match between The Mount and Flanshaw, but The Mount were to lose 4-0.  Congratulations to Flanshaw who were the overall winners of the tournament.

 

Stand out performances:

Tia: centre court play

Mateusz: defence

Boys' Indoor Athletics 2017

With a mixture of track and field events, The Mount's boys showed off a range of athletic skills in this tournament.  The competitors took part in a range of throwing, jumping and speed challenges.

The event ended with the relay races where all of the athletes pushed themselves and showed fantastic teamwork and sportsmanship.

Overall, The Mount did extremely well and with a combined score of 108 the boys should be very proud of achieving second place (only 8 points behind the winners!)!

1st place in their event:

4x2 relay: Connor, Greyson, Rehan & Isaac

Standing long jump: Greyson

Javelin rocket: Connor 

 

2nd place in their event:

2x2 relay: Connor & Rehan

Chest push: Connor

Triple jump: Greyson

Vertical jump: Milosz

 

CROSS COUNTRY TOURNAMENT SEPT 2017

Congratulations to the 25 children from years 4, 5 and 6 who took part in the Local Schools' Cross Country Tournament.

Overall, The Mount came 2nd due to excellent individual and team performances.

Results:

Year 4:  Lia - 1st place!

Qualified for level 2 competition: Lauren, Lia, Eoghan!

Year 5: Jessica - 1st place!
Qualified for level 2 competition:
Jessica, Ellie Mae, Mason!

Year 6: Issac - 1st place, Greyson
2nd place, Rehan - 3rd place!
Qualified for level 2 competition:
Issac, Greyson, Rehan, Millie, Kiera!

Sports Fortnight 2017

Wow! What a fantastic fortnight of sports we have had. We've learnt new skills and tried new sports; we've competed against our class mates, and other year groups; we've used teamwork to challenge our opponents, and created a whole school performance. Violet Class (Year 6) have learned how to be sports leaders, so they could run the KS1 competition. 

Don't forget: every Sunday @ 9am, Thornes Park- Junior Parkrun...

Girls' Football Tournament

The year 6 girls travelled to Flanshaw to take on the other schools in the pyramid in an all-girl football competition.  The Mount came up against some tough opposition but showed great team work and resilience.  Their confidence increased as the competition went on and the team began to really perform.  The tournament was great preparation for the upcoming competition in December.

Fabulous Football Team: Evie, Armante, Laura, Lauren, Paige, Zara and Niamh. 

Player of the Tournament: Armante

Cricket -

Years 2 - 6

Don't forget to go to Thornes Cricket Club during the summer holidays (29th July - 2nd August) for more fantastic cricket training!

KS2 Athletics Finals 2019

Wow! What an event! Well done to every finalist - you all showed great determination and athleticism!  

As always, the parents turned out in great numbers to cheer the athletes on - thank you for your support. 

Cross Country - All England Championships

The Mount is extremely proud of our running champion, Jessica, who finished an incredible 31st place out of nearly 350 of the country's best runners.  This fantastic feat has now upped Jessica's West Yorkshire ranking from 8th in her age group to 4thWow!

Not only did she achieve personally, but her incredible performance also contributed to West Yorkshire's victory - West Yorkshire was the winning county!  Well done Jessica and all of the West Yorkshire runners!

Sportability 2019

This year's Sportability Tournament, where a range of different sports are played, such as 'seated balloon volleyball' and 'new age curling', was a fantastic event.

The competitors tried out new sports, competed against other schools and had lots of fun!

Overall, The Mount came in 3rd place.  Well done!

Stand out performances at this year's event:

Emma (year 6) and Callum (year 5)


Football 2018

Fancy footwork, tactical play and super teamwork was evident throughout both the boys' and girls' football competitions.  Athletes on both teams showed grit and a desire to win whilst having lots of fun and making sure they played fairly.  

Top tacklers: Mason C & Harry; Aliza, Aaminah &  Jessica

Super strikers:  Sam; Ellie MM & Aliza

Great goalkeeping:  Alex & Kenzie; Millie & Emily

 

After some great performances and some close matches, the boys finished in fourth place.

Some fantastic newly-acquired skills were demonstrated by the girls and  they achieved a very well-deserved second place.   

 

Cross Country 2018

The cross country athletes didn't disappoint when they demonstrated excellent stamina in this year's cross country event.  There were great individual and team performances and all the competitors should be very proud of both their performances and the way in which they represented our school.

 

Winning Teams:

Year 4 boys:  Xavery, Dawson, Liam & Samuel 

Year 5 girls:  Leah, Aramante, Kiara, Zara & Lauren 

Year 6 girls:  Jessica, Emily, Kadie, Ellie & Elizabeth

 

Individual Winners:

Year 5 girls: Leah -  set a new track record

Year 5 boys: Callum -  set a new track record

Year 6 girls: Jessica - set a new track record (for both boys and girls!)

Sports Fortnight 2018

At The Mount we work hard in P.E to become fit, healthy, talented athletes.  Our Sports Fortnight has been action-packed!

Events Included:

  • Year 3/4 rounders tournament
  • Fencing
  • Year 3/4 athletics led by Cathedral Academy's sports leaders 
  • Year 5/6 athletics led by Cathedral Academy's sports leaders 
  • 'Beat the headteacher' daily mile challenge
  • Jedi Challenges
  • World Cup Football Tournament against local schools. We won the trophy, playing as Brazil!
  • DanceXplosion Day of Dance
  • Mini Archery
  • Year 5/6 rounders tournament
  • KS2 finals
  • Fencing

What a fortnight it's been! We've tried (and loved!) some new sports; competed against others; performed a whole-school dance; and challenged ourselves to make sure we perform at our best.  Well done to every single one of you!  

  • Still to come...WHOLE SCHOOL SPORTS DAY on Friday 6th.

Dance Explosion

Who knew skipping could be so much fun?

On the 24th January, the whole school took part in skipping workshops.  We learned new skills; realised how fit it could make us; and above all, had loads of fun!

All the staff had a workshop after school too.  Hopefully we'll see everyone out skipping on the playground at some point!

Tag Rugby Oct 2017

This year's tag rugby competition was hosted by The Mount; what a treat it was for the spectators!

Every player on the 10-person squad showed skill, enthusiasm and a desire to win.  It was a real team effort with everyone making fantastic tackles and preventing the opposition from scoring.  But The Mount didn't stop at defending, they also scored plenty of tries - resulting in four wins and a draw.

Well done!

Top scorers:  Greyson and Issac

SPORTS FORTNIGHT AT THE MOUNT

Year 3 & 4 and 5 & 6 athletics

Everyone competed to the best of their ability; there were some outstanding performances.  Well done Key Stage 2!

Thank you to Cathedral Academy for lending us some of their sports leaders to help the competitions run smoothly.

KS2 athletics finals

What fantastic performances! The finals began with the sprint races; followed by distance; then hurdles; and finished off with the relay. Each finalist demonstrated determination, athleticism and sportsmanship in their event.  Everyone should be extremely proud of their efforts!

Thank you to the athletes' parents and guardians for your support in this event.

Mixed Martial Arts - Years 1 - 6

Nactics Martial Arts  were looking out for future black-belts during Sports Fortnight.  Everyone had a fantastic time training with the instructor and his assistant - an 11 time junior world champion!

 

If you fancy training with black-belt instructors, pop down to Nactics Martial Arts for a free trial.

07909 752798

 

Netball - Pyramid Winners Tournament

After winning the Cathedral Pyramid Tournament the team headed to the next round.  Unfortunately, not all the original players could take part in this round but the new team pulled together and worked hard to battle against some tough competition.  Despite the fantastic team effort, The Mount couldn't beat teams full of players who attend out-of-school netball clubs.  

Do you love netball and want to become an even better player?

Wakefield Phoenix Netball Club has a successful junior section that train weekly.

Contact Louise Swainson (Junior Representative) on 07950 842710 for more information.

Cross Country - West Yorkshire Finals 2019

The Mount couldn't be prouder of the Jessica, Emily, Ellie and Kadie, who braved torrential rain and squelchy mud to compete against 150 of West Yorkshire's very best runners.

All four of the girls showed what resilience they have by braving the elements and running their hearts out.  Each one of them should be extremely proud of their achievements!

 

Finishing positions:

Jessica - 8th

Emily - 96th

Kadie - 100th

Ellie M - 126th

 

Special congratulations to Jessica who has qualified for the all England Finals.

GOOD LUCK JESSICA!

 

 

 

Hockey 2019

Playing on one of the best pitches in the north, The Mount charged around Wakefield Hockey Club's superb water-based astro-turf pitch showing great skill and speed.

The Mount finished third, with three wins and a draw.  Well done team!

 

Team:  Libby, Jessica, Ellie M M, Brooke, Taylor, Mason R, Alex and Haris

Wakefield Tag Rugby

A great big thank you goes out to one of The Mount's past sports stars who is now responsible for developing rugby provision for primary children and girls in the Wakefield area.  

Four teams from The Mount took part in this fantastic tournament held at Eastmoor ARLFC.

A great afternoon, full of fun and energy, was had by all!

 

Year 3 team:  Ted, Rory, Sophie, Brodie and Aimee

Year 4 team:  Liam, Billie-Jo, Ishaq, Daimonas and Anya

Year 5 team: Niamh, Laura, Faith, Zara, Declan, Harry, Frankie, Max and Owen

Year 6 team: Mason R, Selemon, Taylor, Alex, Mason C, Elizabeth, Aaminah, Millie and Emily

Netball 2019

Feeling inspired after the England Netball ladies battled their way to win the 2018 Commonwealth Netball Tournament, The Mount took to the courts.  With some incredible skill shown throughout the court, the team romped their way to first place.  They are looking forward to the next level of the competition in March.

Terrific Team: Ellie M, Jessica, Isabelle, Aliza, Haris, Mason R, Alex and Sam

 

Sports Hall Athletics 2018

The competition began with the boys event.  They demonstrated a range of athletic abilities in both the field and running events.  

Team:  Harry, TJ, Sam, Alex, Kenzie, Ahmed, Selemon, Haris and Mason

All the boys did incredibly well and showed a true determination to win.  Highlights included two of the boys       ( Mason and Haris) jumping over 5 metres (!) in the triple jump, and the 6 lap parlauf race which we drew with St Michaels.

This part of the competition was incredibly close: The Mount boys came in second place, just after St Michael's...

But it wasn't all over, as the second part of the competition was still to come...

The girls competed in the same events against the 5 other schools the following day.  Like the boys, the girls showed grit and determination and performed brilliantly in their events.  Highlights for the girls included some very springy actions on the jumping events, and a clear win in the 6 lap parlauf (Jessica and Ellie ran like pros!)

Team:  Kadie, Kathryn, Aliza, Ellie, Millie, Jessica, Emily, Alexis and Elizabeth

The girls also finished in second place; but with The Mount School's combined boys' and girls' scores we finished joint first place with St Michaels!!

Well done to everyone who competed!

Athletes qualifying for the next round of the cross country competition:

Year 4:  Nicole

Xavery, Dawson, Liam & Samuel

Year 5:  Leah, Aramante, 

Kiara, Zara & Lauren 

Owen & Callum

Year 6:  Jessica, Emily, Kadie,

Ellie and Elizabeth

Haris & Harry

Archery

KS2 Finals

Rounders 

Jessica was against the best in the country when she competed at Loughborough and she did an amazing job of representing her school and young female athletes.  We are all so proud of your achievements Jessica!   Could she one day make it to the Olympics? Watch this space...  

Cross Country - West Yorkshire Finals

Due to a residential trip, not all qualifying athletes from the district competition could attend this round.   But our Year 5 stars travelled to Temple Newsam to compete against the best runners in the county.  

Jessica put in an incredible performance and came 7th in her heat - she will now compete in the ENGLAND(!) finals in Loughborough.

GOOD LUCK JESSICA!

Wakefield District Cross Country 2018

On a cold, snowy February afternoon, ten brave athletes travelled to Outwood Grange Academy for the Wakefield District Cross Country Competition.  All the competitors showed brilliant resilience as they were running not only a long distance race, but were battling against the elements too!

Each athlete demonstrated stamina and skill as they powered around the slippery course.  Some of the races had 50 runners, and The Mount did a fantastic job at keeping up with, and in some cases, leading the pack.

 

Results:

Year 4: Lauren - 19th      Lia - 20th

Year 5:  Jessica - 1st (!)  Emily - 12th

             Mason - 22nd

Year 6: Millie - 8th    Kiera - 12th

           Isaac - 4th   Rehan - 10th    Greyson - 12th

 

All the children who finished between 1st and 10th place have qualified for the West Yorkshire round of the competiton.

Girls' Indoor Athletics 2017

Following on from the boys' success, The Mount's girls demonstrated how they've developed as athletes over the year.  Every competitor put 100% effort into their events and demonstrated fantastic determination to do their best for their team.

 

The girls' combined scores put them in fourth place. 

1st place in their event:

Triple jump: Millie

 

Dodgeball Oct 2017

It was Year 4 representing The Mount at this year's dodgeball tournament - and what a fantastic job they did!

Winning four out of their five games, Blue Class should be extremely proud of their performance.

 

Stand out performances by: Sonny, Habeel, Aramante and Max

Dance Explosion, Wakefield Trinity and Nactics Martial Arts

Each year was able to experience three different sports during the fortnight: dance, rugby and martial arts.  Some of us loved the experience so much that we are going to see if we can join these clubs!

KS1 athletics and skills tournament

Orange and Yellow Class showed energy, enthusiasm and skill when they were treated to a fantastic afternoon of sport, planned and run by Violet Class.